驢唇不對馬嘴

lit. a donkey's lips do not match a horse's mouth (idiom) / fig. beside the point / incongruous

Characters and words in 驢唇不對馬嘴

= + Ø2
donkey / CL:頭|头[tou2]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
chún = chu + (e)n2
lip
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
variant of 唇[chun2]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
= bu + Ø4
no; not so / (bound form) not; un-
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
incorrect / wrong / amiss / abnormal / queer
duì = du + ei4
right; correct / towards; at; for / concerning; regarding / to treat (sb a certain way) / to face / (bound form) opposite; facing; matching / to match together; to adjust / to fit; to suit / to answer; to reply / to add; to pour in (a fluid) / to check; to compare / classifier: couple; pair
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
Tsushima Island, between Japan and South Korea
= m + a3
surname Ma / abbr. for Malaysia 馬來西亞|马来西亚[Ma3 lai2 xi1 ya4]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
= m + a3
horse / CL:匹[pi3] / horse or cavalry piece in Chinese chess / knight in Western chess
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
zuǐ = zu + ei3
mouth / beak / nozzle / spout (of teapot etc) / CL:張|张[zhang1],個|个[ge4]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
Loading...

Words with 驢唇不對馬嘴

驢唇不對馬嘴 is not used as a component in another word.

Sentences with 驢唇不對馬嘴

驢唇不對馬嘴 currently does not appear in any sentence.
Comments
There aren't any comments yet.