秤砣雖小壓千斤

although small, a steelyard weight may tip a hundred pounds (idiom) / apparently insignificant details can have a large impact / for want of a nail the battle was lost

Characters and words in 秤砣雖小壓千斤

variant of 稱|称[cheng1], to weigh
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
steelyard / Roman balance / CL:臺|台[tai2]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
steelyard weight / standard weight
tuó = tu + o2
steelyard weight / stone roller / to polish jade with an emery wheel
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
suī = su + ei1
although / even though
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
xiǎo = xi + ao3
small / tiny / few / young
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
= y + a1
to press / to push down / to keep under (control) / pressure
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
= y + a4
see 壓根兒|压根儿[ya4 gen1 r5]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
qiān = qi + an1
thousand
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
qiān = qi + an1
see 鞦韆|秋千[qiu1 qian1]
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
jīn = ji + (e)n1
catty / (PRC) weight equal to 500 g / (Tw) weight equal to 600 g / (HK, Malaysia, Singapore) slightly over 604 g
Loading...
Loading mnemonics…
Loading...

Words with 秤砣雖小壓千斤

秤砣雖小壓千斤 is not used as a component in another word.

Sentences with 秤砣雖小壓千斤

秤砣雖小壓千斤 currently does not appear in any sentence.
Comments
There aren't any comments yet.